Q&A: What can i do now that i couln’t have done before defered action?

Question by Antonio: What can i do now that i couln’t have done before defered action?
Besides Work -_-

Best answer:

Answer by KIZE
Nothing. Your status is still illegal. all it has given you is A TEMPORARY paper to allow you to take a job meant for a real American who needs it. This deferred action will be repealed and then we will have address’s of those to deport.

Know better? Leave your own answer in the comments!

One day one man was booked on a one pm flight from one of the world’s most isolated cities. There was just one problem. The one road to the airport crossed o…

I recommend these travel insurance products

Tags : , , , ,

5 thoughts on “Q&A: What can i do now that i couln’t have done before defered action?”

  1. For those that qualify (in part)

    …..”Consult with a licensed attorney or an organization recognized by the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) (www.usdoj.gov/eoir) when seeking an immigration benefit. Don’t forget that any information provided to immigration authorities may be used against you.”…..
    …..”3. What are the benefits of deferred action?
    With deferred action, you are eligible for employment authorization (must show “an economic necessity for employment”) and deferral of removal for two years. With a valid employment authorization document, you may obtain valid employment, a social security number, a driver’s license and auto insurance.”…..
    http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=20&ved=0CF0QFjAJOAo&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.immigrantjustice.org%2Fsites%2Fimmigrantjustice.org%2Ffiles%2FDA%2520for%2520DREAMers%2520-%2520FAQ%25202012%252007%252002.pdf&ei=Nz02UJDqKI249gTEk4GADw&usg=AFQjCNHSXsNcjb2yphcK-KpO36rAnIrUaw&cad=rja

    Make sure you read the line that states in bold print “Don’t forget that any information provided to immigration authorities may be used against you.”

    By some of your post I would think that you are ineligible.

    “4. What are the basic requirements for deferred action for DREAMers?
    o Arrived in the United States under the age of sixteen;
    o Continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
    o Currently enrolled in school, graduated from high school, obtained a general education development certificate (GED) or are honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Coast Guard or Armed Forces;
    o Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
    o Are at least 15 years old (only if you are NOT in removal proceedings); and
    o Are not above the age of thirty.”…..

    Your posts show 6 months ago you claimed to have been brought in the United States illegally.

    “Will i as an Undocumented Imigrant get Punished?”
    “I was born in mexico and was brought here when i was 6″…..
    http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index;_ylt=AgCIw.bwBmEsG3omefwb7N7ty6IX;_ylv=3?qid=20120308220515AAzRudU

    Four months ago you claimed to be in Mexico.

    “How does traveling work?”
    “i plan to visit France one day from where i live (mexico)”…..
    http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index;_ylt=AsfBut3QF3X5.Rn638Qea.Hty6IX;_ylv=3?qid=20120501135012AAm6jCS

    Now I am not sure where you claim resident of currently but by these two posts you have shown that you have not “Continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012…..”

  2. IF you obtain deferral of deportation, and then IF you are approved for Employment Authorization Document (EAD), then you can look for work. Since over 31 million Americans are currently looking for employment and the real unemployment rate is 22.9%, good luck with that. In addition to the tens of millions of American jobhunters, there are also millions of foreigners seeking jobs & employment visas, and those on legit visas with EAD (e.g. spouses of student visa holders, etc) – all competing with you for jobs. The unemployment rate for ages 16-24 (new grads, new entrants to workforce, etc) is running 52-53% – and if you got a temporary deferral of deportation, this is probably the group you are in.

    Other than authorization for temporary employment, if you can find a job, you get nothing but the freedom from looking over shoulder for la migra or awaiting the knock on your door at dawn. For the moment, at least. You just gave them all the evidence they need to deport you when deferral is up or the program abolished. Plus you probably gave them all the evidence they need to boot the rest of your family.

  3. You may be able to obtain a SSN and a driver’s license, as long as you don’t live in Arizona or Alabama or Mississippi that is.

    Btw, your poor English (lower capital “I,” missing “d” in couldn’t, and misspelled “deferred” suggests that you better stay in school.

Leave a Reply